Privacy Policy

EG's Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting EG. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This policy informs you about how we collect and use information.
 
The term “Personal Information” in this policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.
 
We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit our website.

Your information

Personal information
 
If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.
 
Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.
 
We do not share Personal Information with non-EG related parties.
 
How we deal with complaints and requests
 
You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.
 
To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.
 
You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.
 
How we protect your Personal Information
 
This website is hosted in Australia in secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.
 
We train our staff about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to EG staff who need it to provide services to you.
 
Website analytics
 
To improve your experience on our website, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
 
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.
 
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.
 
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above.
 
eg.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.
 
Our obligations
 

Our website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. 
 
Contact us
 
Email: contact@eg.com.au
Address:
The General Manager
EG Funds Management Pty Limited
Level 21, 1 Farrer Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000